Can you combine liposuction with a breast lift with implants? (photos)

Can you combine liposuction with a breast lift with implants.... I was told by a surgical coordinator " By law you can only remove 1liter of fat if done together".Will that be enough to get the hour glass figure?

Doctor Answers 16

Combination

Yes you can combine these.  If the surgery is done in an office based surgical facility, you have these limits but not if done in a hospital or surgery center.  Best wishes, Dr. T.

Breast surgery and lipo

Thanks for posting.  Yes, in Florida you can only remove only one liter of SUPERNATANT FAT, which is the pure fat removed after "settling."  From your pictures it appears one liter would should be sufficient to give a beautifully shaped waist. Please see attached web reference.  Also, it appears that you have adequate natural breast tissue for breast lift only unless you are looking for bigger breast size.   Be sure to discuss this option and see pictures from your local BCPS.  good luck!

Can you combine liposuction with a breast lift with implants?

Hi. The answer is yes. In Florida whenever liposuction is performed in conjunction with other procedures, the amount of supernatant fat ( true fat) is limited to 1,000cc. If your surgeon anticipates removing more than that amount, then it may be wise to split your procedures.Always seek out the opinion of a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery with years of experience in liposuction . Furthermore request to see before and after photos of previous patients by that doctor....not a clinic or surgery center. Do your homework......research and verify the doctor's credentials. Have they had problems with the Board of Medicine, disciplinary or otherwise. Any law suits?  How about the center, clinic or facility? Are they accredited by a national organization or do they just have State approval. Understand that at the current time, there are three nationally recognized organizations responsible for the highest levels of patient safety, AAAASF, AAACH and JCHO. You owe it to yourself to position yourself for the best possible results but under the most stringent safety regulations, If you have kids, even more so. How about anesthesia? Will you have a medical doctor certified by the American Board of Anesthesiology or a certified nurse anesthetist (CRNA)? Understand that there is no substitute for research. Cosmetic surgery, no matter how simple it may be to the patients, are invasive procedures and as such carry certain risks and complications. In our office we use TouchMD which is a web based program in which patients have the ability to load their picture unto the program. We accomodate patinets from as far away as California. I then evaluate them and can actually draw on the picture to show a potential patient where the incisions would be located and how the procedure is to be realized. It's all done to comply with HIPPA which is the federal law that protects the patient's medical information. Look them up. Give yourself the highest percentage of a sucssesful operation. Good luck, Dr.PG

Breast lift and liposuction

You will definitely benefit from a breast lift with implants, and liposuction will improve your contour, however be aware that the Florida Board of Medicine has some very strict guidelines when liposuction is combined with another surgical procedure limiting the volume extracted to 1000 cc of pure fat.  Depending on the amount of wetting solution used and the type of liposuction performed, it would be about 1400 to 1700 cc of total volume. You would need a consultation and examination to determine how much contouring can be achieved with the legal volume limitations.  Always consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in body contouring and liposuction.  Only undergo your operation at a fully accredited surgery center.

Liposuction with simultaneous breast lift

Hi,I believe you can have a nice result by removing 1 liter from your waist/torso area. However, I would not recommend breast implants for you. You have enough breast tissue to achieve perky breasts  with full cleavage without the risks/complications and maintenance associated with breast implants. The Horndeski Method can reshape and re-position your breast tissue high on your chest without implants. The added weight of implants will only pull your breasts down again so your results will be short lived and require revisionary surgeries to maintain your desired look. The attached video is of a woman with similar dimensions as yourself who did not require implants for a younger - fuller appearance.Best wishes,

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

YES you can!!!


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting and Breast Implants/Lift

Yes we do this all the time and call it "hi def physique" for liposuction, tummy tuck, breast lift and bbl.  please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Lipo and Breast Lift Combine

Hello thank you for the question
Actually yes, both can be done together but you will need a prior evaluation and with the pictures you sent its a bit difficult to evaluate, depending of your general health condition and the areas to be worked, both procedures can be done together without inconvenience, considering you are having them done with a Certified Plastic Surgeon and making sure everything is under normal conditions or optimum conditions with you.

Best of lucks.....

Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast lift and implants and liposuction

The laws are a bit different in Florida. I work in NYC and I perform a lot of multiple procedures like the one you described. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift with implants and liposuction

Thank you for your question. Yes you can combine this procedures, combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands.  The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time.Regarding liposuction, while you can liposuction several areas at once there is a limit to how much fat can be removed safely. Risks from liposuction increase significantly when over 5 liters of fat are suctioned out. We usually stay below this limit for patient safety. We’ve found that we’re able to achieve dramatic improvements for our patients with 2 to 4 liters of liposuction, depending on their needs. Combination procedures can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY.  You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.
