Dent appeared on my left leg. Why is it happened? Do i need to go to doctor? (photo)

I dont thing i am overweight. I am 5'7 and 138 pound. I just realize one month ago i have dent on my upper leg. I dont understand the reason. It looks not good and i want to change this apperance. What i need to do? Liposuction, fat injection? I am afraid that liposuction may cause scar.

Doctor Answers 6

Dent appeared on my left leg. Why is it happened? Do i need to go to doctor?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

VASER Hi definition liposuction with fat grafting would improve this area. I suggest consulting with an expert to discuss treatment options. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Depression in side of hip. Treatment?

Thanks for your photo.  If I saw someone with a similar problem in my office I would explain that liposuction and fat harvest from the protuberant areas and fat injection into the depression would likely provide smoothing and improvement if the appearance is bothersome.  Meet with at least one ABPS Bd Certified plastic surgeons to discuss options after a face to face consultation.  Good luck.
Jon A Perlman MD FACS  Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016  Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Dent in the outer thigh

some people have fat layers that thing out on the upper outer thigh. This is sometimes referred to as a hip dip.

It tends to be just on the outside of the hip joint area.
It could potentially be treated with liposuction, fat transfer or both.

I suggest an in person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who has expertise in body contouring surgery.

It's important to consider what the other side looks like in making a proper assessment and potential treatment plan.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Leg dent

The contour dent you show in your photo is that you have some fat accumulation above and below this area, and it can be corrected with some mild liposuction.

Soft tissue irregularities

It happens but fat transfer usually helps substantially. The scars with liposuction are minimal and typically insignificant. Come visit. :)

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
