Veneers for my crooked lateral incisors? (Photo)

After not wearing my retainers since high school, my lateral incisors have shifted and now flare out. My dentist suggested whitening and veneers for the 2 teeth due to the likely hood that they would shift again over time. Are they too flared for veneers? Even if I did straighten them back, I was considering veneers anyway due to some discoloration in the right tooth. Also, I would prefer not to go orthodontics due to working in a corporate environment. Thoughts?

Doctor Answers 5

Invisalign and veneers #DrSoftTouch

I would give you two options. The first option would include moving your teeth into a more ideal position with Invisalign, then veneering both lateral incisors. This would require less tooth preparation but would take at least 6 months and would require you to wear a retainer to prevent your teeth from relapsing. The second option, which I think would be the best option for you based on the information you provided, would be skipping Invisalign altogether and placing veneers on your lateral incisors. This option would require more tooth preparation but would give you instant results. I would recommend that you see an experienced cosmetic dentist to discuss your options. I hope this helps. Click "save" under my name if you think you'll have more questions that you'd like me to answer.

Veneers vs aligners

u have two options.

1. veneers - but in yr case too much reduction of lateral incisor is required as i can see yr lateral incisor is out of arch.

2. aligners - this is best option for u. and as u said u r in corporate and not ready for braces, do not worry. aligners are ideal option for u.

Nirav Patel, MDS, PhD
India Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Veneers vs. orthodontic treatment

Hi:

The main challenge in your case is that can your right lateral tooth be prepared enough in order to put into the right position without nerve damage.  If so, veneers can be a very quick option otherwise, orthodontic treatment would be a better choice.

Best,

Dr. Maddahi

Kourosh Maddahi, DDS
Beverly Hills Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Whitening and Veneers

an ideal solution might be clear braces such as Clear Correct to move the teeth in place over abut a six month period. The tooth on the upper right may need more of a full ceramic crown in order to get the desired appearance with the possibility the nerve in the tooth may be involved. I would recommend whitening prior to the veneers in order to get the best result.

Mark Sayeg, DDS
Atlanta Dentist

Veneers candidate

Bill, 

You have a few options that would offer you great results. Either will both solve the alignment of the teeth and discoloration. The first is to move the teeth utilizing Invisalign or Inman aligners - this should be possible in as little as six months. Once you've moved the teeth, you are an ideal candidate for two prep-less veneers. This would allow a cosmetic dentist to place veneers that require removing little or no tooth structure. The second option you have is to skip the orthodontic treatment and opt for two traditional veneers. While this will require removing natural tooth structure, it will allow almost immediate results.

The risk associated with doing two veneers with a cosmetic dentist who is not Accredited, or doesn't have the necessary experience is that it is significantly more difficult to match just two natural teeth (the two front teeth) with porcelain. I recommend asking your dentist for examples of before/afters of similar cases he/she has done. This will help you guarantee the best result for your new smile!
