Am I eligible for Invisalign? Crowded/rotated lower teeth? (Photos)

Hi, As you can see from the pics, I have crowded front lower / some rotated (i think) and one of my lower back teeth is too far inwards. My top teeth are kind of straight but angle outwards leading to what I presume to be an overbite. Can you please advise whether I would be eligible for Invisalign (full)? or would it be too complex a case? If so, why is it too complex and what would the alternatives be for correcting the crowding + overbite (or whatever else you see that's an issue). Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Invisalign® for Overly Crowded Teeth

Hello and thank-you for your question. 

After looking at your pictures, it appears that your bottom teeth are quite crowded. You will need to see an orthodontist or a dentist who is trained in orthodontic appliances to give you a recommendation regarding oral appliance therapy.

Six Month Smiles® is an orthodontic treatment that you may want to consider as it offers a more comfortable and discreet alternative to traditional braces. The clear brackets are less noticeable and can achieve optimal results in as little as six months.

Invisalign® is for minimal tooth movement, however, Invisalign® may work for you, but would take longer to complete. Only an orthodontist or dentist would be able to advise you on the right oral appliance therapy for your particular case.

Thank-you and good luck with your new smile!


Redondo Beach Dentist

Invisalign Treatment

Great pictures! They really help to see what's happening. You have crowding, a cross bite, an end-to-end bite on

several teeth and a lingually inclined lower bicuspid.

Yes, Invisalign will work, but it is going to take 18 to 24 months, a lot of patience on your behalf, and a very

experienced Invisalign clinician. Traditional braces could also be used, but Invisalign will get you there just the

same.

You will love the results once you finish! 

Charles Briscoe, DDS
La Jolla Dentist

Orthodontic Options

From these photos, it appears that you have severe "crowding" of your teeth -- meaning there is not enough space to line up things properly. In these cases, sometimes teeth need to be taken out to create adequate space. You should set up consultation appointment with an Orthodontist. They will do an exam, take photos, and evaluate your x-rays to determine which treatment option is best for you. Clear braces are an esthetic and efficient option for lining up your teeth. Invisalign can be done in more complicated cases but can take longer to achieve the desired result.

Best of luck!


Dr. Pam 

Pamela Steiger, DMD
Boca Raton Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign for Crowded and Rotated Teeth

Yes, you would a good candidate for Invisalign full treatment. Although your photo do not include an occlusal view of the upper arch, it is obvious that much of the crowding on the lower arch is due to the fact that the arch form is an omega shape. In other words, the way that the posterior teeth lean inward results in a loss of space and therefore crowding. Using various methods and techniques, an experienced Invisalign provider can vastly improve the crowding and rotations. Schedule and appointment with an Invisalign trained general dentist or orthodontist. While your case is not simple, Invisalign treatment (which may include auxillary components) will definitely help with your situation. Good luck and best wishes!
