Do Butt implants need up keeping?

I have been trying to gather as much information as i possibility can on Butt implants. Do they need to be changed out? Will the butt need a lift after implant removal? Is there any specific information a patient should know regarding implants?

Doctor Answers 4

Buttock Implants

Unlike breast implants buttock implants do not require maintenance or need to be changed because they break down or fail. They are permanent devices that would only need further surgery for aesthetic reasons.

Butt implants

I have been placing buttocks implants for approximately 11 years and have not had a single patient request or require removal of their implants. Since they are semisolid, I don't think that they would require removal for several decades. Theoretically, if you required removal, you could perform a lift. Please see below for all of your buttocks surgery options.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Do Butt implants need up keeping?

Hello RavenStorm - Thanks for your question.  Properly performed butt implants placed either subfascially or intramuscularly in the gluteal musculature, should last indefinitely, barring trauma, inflammation, or infection.  There are multiple factors that need to be taken into account if an implant is removed, but a lift of the loose buttocks skin is a definite possibility.  The implants that get used are solid silicone so they don't rupture, but they can move if not placed properly.  Implants are either round or oval/anatomic shaped. There are different types of incisions used, but I prefer the single midline (butt crack) incision and have never had any significant problems with it.  The hardest part of the procedure is the restriction on body position for several weeks after surgery.  Most surgeons require 4-6 weeks where you are unable to put any pressure on the implants to avoid shifting them as they heal in place.  There are 3rd-party companies out there that make assistive devices like cushions, etc. to make this time period a little less difficult.  There are also restrictions on exercise during this time period. Because of the recent surge in buttocks enhancement surgery popularity, more women (and men) are asking for procedures.  The most common procedure is the Brazilian Butt Lift, or BBL.  This procedure takes fat that is removed by liposuction and injects it into the buttocks to augment and lift them.  The procedure has variable success.  Butt implants are a far less common procedure.  For this reason, I recommend that you consult with an expert in butt implant surgery for the best chances of the optimum outcome.  Do your homework... Good luck, Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Buttock implant info

Soft semi-solid silicone buttock implants are considered permanent implants because they cannot rupture and leak silicone gel.  Buttock/hip implants are a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock/hip augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a 1 1/2 inch long incision along the inner curve of each upper buttock cheek at the level of the tailbone, similar to two opposing parentheses ")(" (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within (muscle thickness permitting) the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle or "subfascial". On the other hand, hip implants are placed under just the fascia because no significant muscle exists in this region. However, because they are much smaller and lighter, their likelihood of migration is relatively low. Because all of this, it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure so that the implant placement is precise for both locations. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
