Is it safe to walk straight after rhinoplasty?

I'm having a rhinoplasty surgery on the 14th June I will be staying overnight and getting discharged in the morning. I was planning on getting the train home with my friend and from the train station to my house is about a 10 minute walk away. Would it be safe to get the train and walk home also? Or should I get a taxi for the full journey?

Doctor Answers 8

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At just 24 hours after surgery it would be in your best interest to have someone with you even in that last short walk home. You never know how you are going to feel the next day after surgery or how you will react to waling with your nose taped and likely congested.

Walking after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question! Typically, we advise our patients to get a ride after a complex plastic surgery such as rhinoplasty. That being said, if you plan on walking for just 10 minutes, it may not be such a bad idea. In fact, light walking is encouraged since it promotes healing and reduces the risk of blood clots. Just make sure to walk slowly and do not overexert yourself. 

An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to assess your needs and obtain expert medical advice. Best of luck! 

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

Safe to walk

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  • Better safe than sorry. I would bet you get no one to approve of that due to the liability to the doctor should you fall. After anesthesia you are not all there for at least 24 hours. If you are taking pain killiers following the surgery, the same applies. Don't cut corners in case you get unlucky.

Robert H. Woods, MD
Scottsdale Facial Plastic Surgeon

You can walk post rhinoplasty on 2 nd day

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

 We usually recommend to walk post operative to prevent DVT and embolism... so walking is allowed next day.following rhinoplasty.  Walk slowly.. dont exhaust yourself. Avoid direct sunlight also

Best of luck 

Dr Milan Doshi

Milan Doshi, MS, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Walking after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 As long as the walk is gentle and not brisk, you should be absolutely fine. It's quite good to get your circulation going again and not set about too much.

Rhinoplasty recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear CA

You should be fine for a short walk the next day. I actually encourage my patients to get up and move around after rhinoplasty as it helps prevent blood clots and encourages a decrease in swelling.

Best luck!

Travis L. Shaw, MD
Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Rhinoplasty recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is difficult to answer this question without knowing what sort of rhinoplasty you are having but as a general principle you should be absolutely fine.  Early mobilisation such as gentle walking after any general anaesthetic is a good idea.  It helps you breathe in and out deeply and gets the blood in your calf veins pumping.  Just be careful you do not risk getting knocked on the nose if it is a busy train - I would travel outside rush hour.  Good luck.

Walking post rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Typically, I'd advise my patients to be collected after a complex plastic surgery like rhinoplasty. Light walking is encouraged post surgery as it promotes healing & reduces the risk of blood clots.If you'll only be walking for 10 minutes, it may not be a negative thing. You would have to ensure you're walking at a slow pace so as not to overexert yourself.

However, the only way to know if it's the right decision for you is to speak with your surgeon directly to get his opinion.

Good luck & best wishes,

Mr Kambiz Golchin
