Can Man Boobs Grow Back After Gynecomastia?

If I have a gynecomastia breast reduction for men, are the results permanent, or can the man boobs grow back?

Doctor Answers 45

Can man boobs grow back after gynecomastia

Generally gynecomastia surgery will take care of the problem permanently. Weight gain, steroids, hormones, or other factors could contribute to a recurrence of gynecomastia. Find an excellent surgeon the first time around to help ensure the best result. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Can gynecomastia recur?

Gynecomastia which arises during puberty, does not typically recur after surgical correction in the absence of other inciting causes. If there is a significant fatty component, post-operative weight gain might result in some recurrence.  If the condition arose from use of medication or anabolic steroids, further use could lead to recurrence.  

Richard Silverman, MD
Newton Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

The Lasting Effects of Gynecomastia Surgery

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery.
However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.
Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Results are permanent unless...

Fat and breast tissue that are removed are gone forever.  Sometimes a patient will think that it has returned but the gland may not have been completely removed during surgery.
However fat cells can re-expand if someone gains enough weight.
And if patients are exposed to some steroids, medications, or develops a tumor  - then it can return.

Steven Teitelbaum, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Is gynecomastia surgery permanent?

Man boobs can be caused by excess fat, but true gynecomastia is caused by the presence of firmer breast tissue. Once this firm breast tissue is removed, it will not generally return. That said, if you gain a lot of weight, the increase in fat can mimic the appearance of gynecomastia. Also, if there is a hormonal cause of gynecomastia that goes untreated you may get a little regrowth since a little breast tissue is almost always left on the back of the nipple to prevent a "caved in" appearance after surgery. Overall though, the surgery should be permament.

Dana Goldberg, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Gynecomastia recurrence

Like a female breast reduction, the tissue that is removed will obviously not "recur".  However, your chest contour will change if you gain weight or increase muscle mass and may appear to contribute to a recurrence of your unwanted chest shape.  Furthermore, because not all of the breast gland is removed during most gynecomastia reductions, there is some potential for the remaining tissue to become hypertrophic again.  This is most likely if the patient ingests substances or drugs that can stimulate enlargement of the remaining gland, such as steroids, hormones, marijuana, and a few others.  Significant recurrence is rare, but usually due to this issue.  Repeat gynecomastia procedures are occasionally (but rarely) necessary.  

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Recurrent Gynecomastia or Male Breast Enlargement

Results are usually permanent after the extra breast tissue is removed. There are some factors that can cause the recurrance of gynecomastia such as weight gain, steroids, and hormones. As with breast reduction in women, repeat reduction procedures are occasionally required when subsequent enlargement has occurred.

Is Gynecomastia a Permanent Fix

For most patients who have gynecomastia surgery, the results are permanent as the fat combined with tissue that was removed is permanently gone. However, if there is still fat and a small amount of glandular tissue left after the surgery and if patients have hormonal issues or engage in activity such as anabolic steroid use which created the problem in the first place, then it can recur although usually to a lesser degree. Additionally, as patients age and get into their 50s or 60s it is very common for testosterone levels to change and for more fat and glandular tissue development to occur in the chest. You can be comforted that most patients that have gynecomastia surgery do not need a second procedure, but if it becomes necessary at a later point, it is certainly possible to do this.

Robert Cohen, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Gynecomastia permanent results

If the gynecomastia is treated with liposuction only, there is always a small chance of recurrence since only fat is removed. If the tissue is excised (totally) the risk for recurrence is very small. Leaving a small amount of tissue behind will increase the chance of recurrence and is not recommended in my practice.

Can Gynecomastia Return After Surgery?

Hi liezle14,

Thanks for your post. Gynecomastia can return under three conditions.
1. If there was an inadequate glandular excision
2. If what remaining gland is stimulated (i.e. steroids, medical condition)
3. If the patient gains a moderate to significant amount of weight.

If done correctly and the above conditions are avoided, then the gynecomastia should not recur.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
