Is Clear + Brilliant skin laser safe for autoimmune disease sufferers, eg Lupus, fibromyalgia and psoriasis?

Thanks, L

Doctor Answers 3

Doctors Consult Advised Beforehand

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, thanks for your question.

Clear & Brilliant utilises the anti-ageing properties of Fraxel laser technology to counteract ageing and sun damage. 

It works by using a gentle laser energy to create millions of microscopic treatment zones. These treatment zones serve to stimulate the production of new skin tissue, thereby replacing areas of damaged and aged skin.

It's important to remember that all procedures have a risk and it depends on skin involvement. In your case, a doctors consult is advised beforehand although risk is very low in general. 

Stay absolutely safe and well,
Dr. Murray from Absolute Cosmetic Medicine, Perth

Lasers and immune disorders

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your immune disorder must be in control. Lasers, including very gentle ones like C and B can worsen skin lupus and psoriasis, however if performed conservatively under the guidance of a Specialist, it CAN be done. There is still a risk of flaring up the underling disorder, and this risk must be discussed with your treating Specialist. Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Clear & Brilliant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

For patients with autoimmune disease such as psoriasis, it is important to receive medical clearance from your PCP prior to starting laser treatments.

Good luck!
