Is Physical Therapy Required/needed or Even Recommended After Having a Tummy Tuck, Breast Augmentation and Liposuction?

19 days ago I had a mommy makeover. Today I drove my kids to school although I'm not yet walking upright. While driving my abdominal muscles became stiff and tight. Getting out of the car when I got home was a nightmare. I walked into the house hunched over like a 100 year old woman with a curved spine. The outer muscles of my breasts hurt and bulge, and I'm beginning to feel like a seized up machine or a beaten up old lady. I think I need some type of physical therapy. What could I do?

Doctor Answers 3

Physical Therapy for a Mother Makeover

The symptoms you describe are normal for the time from surgery. Give yourself some time to heal and do not over do it. Limit your activity if it hurts. Keep close to your surgeon and get his/her advice.All the best

Physical therapy after Mommy Makeover

Hi. Thank you for your question. Even though not mandatory, in my practice I always recommend my patients to get massages sessions with my therapist.

Usually 10 daily sessions of massages, and the use of ultrasound for lymphatic drainage, aid in the reabsortion of fluid, reducing inflammation and helping in the overall recovery process. 

Consult your board certified plastic surgeon, to get his/her opinion beforehand.

Rafael E. Estevez Hernandez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Healing and Recovery after a Mommy Makeover

Pain varies per person and medication to control #discomfort will be provided. Healing will continue for 2-3 months for the early period. This includes some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation in the breasts may also be abnormal and scars will be evolve. Tingling, burning or shooting pains in the breasts will disappear with time and should not alarm you. It is simply a result of the regeneration of your sensory nerves. If these sensations cause pain, repeated, local self-massage per your surgeon's permission may help.



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

You might also like...
