How Soon After a Tummy Tuck / Breast Lift Can I Give/receive Oral Sex?

I know this is an out there question but I need an answer . I'm about a month po and all of my stitches are out. I'd like to know my limitations

Doctor Answers 4


Your plastic surgeon will give you the best answer in your specific case. For most of my patients I allow sex to begin at 6 weeks with the woman on top to minimize the risk of trauma. Here are some fo the guidelines I give my patients: Following surgery, you will be walking in a bent-over position to keep tension off the newly tightened skin incision site. Although strenuous activity, and lifting more than ten pounds, must be avoided for 6 weeks, some people can return to work and daily activities as soon as 2 weeks after surgery. Softening of the surgical scars, return of sensation, and loosening of the tight sensation may take several months to a year or more.
Abdominoplasty involves a recovery period of 10 to 14 days longer than most plastic surgical procedures. Initial discomfort and decreased mobility is typical. To decrease this discomfort, we offer a long acting local anesthetic. This numbing injection solution (Exparel) which lasts for 3-4 days allows for an easier recovery and is preferable to older pain pump technology.
3-5 days or more of assistance at home is usually indicated. We can arrange for a nurse to stay with you if helpful.
You will be encouraged to move and walk regularly starting the day of surgery. Wearing your TED stockings at all times, except while washing, to prevent venous clots (deep vein thrombosis) is mandatory.
Light activity is comfortable in 10-20 days. No sports or heavy lifting for 6 weeks or more – please discuss with your doctor for specific questions. 

Sexual activity after breast lift/tummy tuck

Thank you for your question. I generally recommend waiting until all the swelling is down before engaging in sexual activity if it was just a breast lift. So typically two weeks would be fine. However, I would wait closer to six weeks with a mommy makeover as the abdominal region requires more healing before it can tolerate more strenuous activity.  Giving oral sex can be done after two weeks.  I would wait until all the swelling is completely gone before receiving.

Sexual activity after Plastic Surgery

Hello 'Duve428', thanks for your candid question.  Although the best person to check with is your plastic surgeon, a good rule of thumb that I tell my patients is that if it hurts, don't do it.  That being said, assuming everything is healing well without any active issues, you should be able to partake gentle sexual activity without heavy exertional activity or muscle strains at one month postop.  Avoid any tension or pressure on incisions, and especially the abdominal musculature that has been tightened with sutures.  Otherwise, as long as you use good common sense, you should be OK.  Hope that helps.


How Soon After a Tummy Tuck / Breast Lift Can I Give/receive Oral Sex?

    At one month out in uncomplicated healing following mommy makeover, any activity that is not strenuous or does not compromise the incisions should not pose a risk to the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
