Can you do Microcurrent treatment if you have botox or fillers?

Doctor Answers 9

Microcurrent treatment after Botox or fillers

Generally microcurrent treatments are lower settings that are a form of galvanic energy that basically make the muscles twitch and tighten like a "workout". They won't affect the Botox or fillers in your face.


Microcurrent treatment and Botox

Yes. It is generally recommended that you wait about  a full day after a Botox injection before proceeding with your microcurrent treatment just to be on the safe side.

Ensure you wait at least 24 hours post Botox injection before a microcurrent treatment.

Thank you for your question. Ensure you wait at least 24 hours post Botox injection before a microcurrent treatment. After the 24 hour period the microcurrent should not effect your Botox or fillers. 

Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Microcurrent facial treatments after Botox or Fillers

lyn7,

Without implying anything regarding the safety or efficacy of microcurrent facial treatment, which uses a small electrical stimulator to move the facial muscles, it will still stimulate those muscles if the effect is by direct electrical muscle stimulation.  However, if the electrical stimulus must first be picked up by the nerves and then transmitted to the muscles there will be no motion because of the way Botox temporarily uncouples the nerves from the muscles they serve. In cosmetic treatments Botox is injected targeting the muscles, but it is actually the motor nerves to those muscles that is affected by the paralytic agent, and not the muscles themselves.  Since Botox does not move around appreciably after it is injected, and the binding of the Botox to the nerve endings occurs quickly, there should be no reason that the effect would be changed by later muscle stimulation.  It may be prudent to wait a couple of days, however, because swelling may change the way the electrical impulses are transmitted through the soft tissues. Likewise, muscle motion is not going to move fillers that have been properly injected, so these electrical treatments should not impact the outcome of fillers.  I hope that this helps.    

Best wishes,  

Tom DeWire, MD, FACS    

Richmond, VA

Thomas M. DeWire Sr., MD (retired)
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Micro-current treatments and facial injectables

Microcurrent treatments are intended to help maintain facial muscle tone and produce (or maintain) a more youthful appearance.  Whether these treatments are effective or not has not been proven scientifically.  However these treatments do not pose a threat to either Botox or fillers.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Microcurrents and Botox or Fillers

Botox is a fabulous injection to temporarily remove facial wrinkles.  The results of fillers or Botox is not affected by your microcurrent treatments.  For the best cosmetic results please consult a board certified dermatologist who has years of experience with facial injections.

Microcurrent and Botox

I do not think the microcurrent will negatively affect the Botox, but not knowing what type and what the intent of the microcurrent you are doing, you might be working against the benefits of the Botox.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Microcurrent with Botox or fillers

It's no problem to combine these treatments. Make sure you go to a qualified board certified plastic surgeon for your treatments.

Richard Dale Reynolds, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Microcurrent and Injection Treatments

Hi Lyn.  Because microcurrent does very little, if anything, for the skin, it would not be a problem to do it at the same time as you have Botox or dermal fillers.  

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
