Am i good candidate for a non surgical rhinoplasty? (Photo)

For many years I've struggled with accepting my nose, I'd like to improve the shape NOW!!! I don't want to change the entire shape but the tip area/nostril bother me. It has made me extremely insecure to the point I cant watch videos or look at pictures of myself. I am not looking for a button nose or any drastic change.

Doctor Answers 5

Am i good candidate for a non surgical rhinoplasty?

Hello photos1234,Thanks for your question.  Nonsurgical rhinoplasty can be used to improve the bridge of the nose and sometimes can be used in the tip of the nose.  Without knowing why your tip bothers you, it would be difficult to tell you anything of value.  It would make sense to consult with a rhinoplasty specialist who also performs nonsurgical rhinoplasty to understand all of your options.Good luck,Dr. Shah


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Non Surgical Rhinoplasty, Facial Sculpting Using Fillers Like Voluma, Radiesse, Lyft, Juvederm and Sculptra and Fat

Fillers can be used to sculpt a nose, but the tip shape cannot be improved without a surgical intervention. I suggest you see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Non-surgical rhinoplasty

Non-surgical rhinoplasty adds fillers to raise a sunken bridge or to camouflage a bump on the bridge.  It can occasionally raise or augment a tip.  However, you have a mild bump above your tip and the tip is prominent.  A non-surgical rhinoplasty would not help.  You appear to be a candidate for a closed rhinoplasty.  See out an opinion with a board-certified surgeon.  Best wishes. 

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty - Nose Job

Hello!  As a Board Certified Nose Surgeon who specializes in Nose Surgery day in and day out, i notice that injectables would likely not help your nose at all.  You have a great nose and great shape.  Minor scarless rhinoplasty surgery to help lift the tip and shave a little bit off your profile could do wonders in a subtle way that no one would realize!  Your tip of the nose is actually very nice and wouldn't need any change at all.
All the best, 
Dr. Deepak Dugar

Deepak Raj Dugar, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Non-surgical rhinoplasty

It's nice to have 6 different views of the nose to really analyze it (or better yet see you in person), to see the front view, side views, oblique views (half way between front and side view), and view from below. Nonsurgical rhinoplasty is a great way to get an immediate change in your nose, without the downtime of surgery. The most common area addressed with non-surgical rhinoplasty is the bridge, but it can also be used to raise the tip, and add definition to the tip. The funny thing is you are ADDING filler to the nose, yet can often make the nose look SMALLER depending on how and where the filler is injected. Personally I do a lot of surgical rhinoplasty in addition to non-surgical rhinoplasty, and I am amazed at how amazing of a result you can get with just fillers alone. The best way to really find out if you can get the changes you desire is see someone who is comfortable with both surgical and non-surgical rhinoplasty, and discuss your goals to see what is best for you.

Anita Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
