Fat coming back after lipo

I did lipo on my I/O/knees and thighs 6 months ago and then flanks/Hips and tummy 3 months ago. I was told 7lbs was taken total but the leaner I am getting on the stomach the bigger my legs are getting. It's like everything is coming back. I am forced to keep a strict diet and exercise a lot but not sure what to do. why is the fat coming back?

Doctor Answers 5

Fat coming back after lipo



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Liposuction and Weight Gain

Keep in mind that swelling from liposuction can last for months. With the appropriate diet and exercise you should lose weight after surgery. Liposuction is not a weight loss tool it is a contouring tool, you will have to diet and exercise forever to maintain the results.  I suggest speaking to your physician.    Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - is fat coming back.

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • You had leg liposuction - that can take a long time for swelling to subside.
  • And then you have abdomen liposuction - and the swelling from that liposuction will move down into your legs.
  • You need to give yourself a full six months from your last liposuction to determine if fat has returned.
  • If you have maintained your pre-liposuction weight, the fat should not return to the treated areas.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Fat coming back after lipo

Fat doesn't come back after lipo... unless the patient gains weight.

It is imperative that patients be just as vigilant with their diet and exercise before surgery as after.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

No other option but diet and exercise

Even with removing as much as 7 lbs, there are fat cells that remain after lipo.  These cells can enlarge if you hold onto more calories than you burn.  You have to keep focusing on diet and exercise.

Lawrence Osman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
