How much activity is too much after BBL?

I'll be 5 weeks post op BBL on Friday, August 5th... We have a yearly county fair in our county and I really want to take my kids... I'm not planning to sit down or ride any rides, but I would be doing quite a bit of walking (probably about 2 hours or so) and obviously it will be crowded so I might bump my butt into people or things.. Would it be ok to attend or should I just miss out on the fun and let dad take them? .. Thanks in advance for your input

Doctor Answers 5

BBL & Activity

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist. This is something you should speak directly with your surgeon about.  In my practice, I would not have an issue with this.
#TopREALSELFDoctor
#CoreREALSELFDoctor
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

How much activity is too much after BBL?

Thank you for your question. I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon. Every surgeon has their own specific post op protocol for their patients and your surgeon is the best resource when questions arise. They are most familiar with your medical history, details of your surgery, and how you are healing. In my office, Brazilian butt lift patients can return to prolonged sitting after four weeks. After five weeks they would have no restrictions and could attend the fair. The walking and activity may increase swelling in the areas of liposuction, but this would results with time.Congratulations on your recent surgery.

BBL Recovery

Thanks for your question. The Brazilian Butt Lift procedure generally has an easy recovery, depending on the extent of the liposuction performed to harvest the fat .Recovery from liposuction and brazilian buttock is usually 1-2 weeks. More active activities can start as soon as 2-3 weeks. Patients may experience bruising and tenderness in the areas where lipo was performed, with very little pain on the actual buttocks.You should be fine to go to the county fair but of course Internet discussion does not replace the advice of your surgeon. So follow up with your surgeon if you have any concerns. Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Activity after BBL

Congratulations on completing your BBL surgery.  At about 5 weeks, I would say that is okay for you to attend the county fair and walk around at this point.  However, every plastic surgeon has their own postop protocol.  I typically recommend that patients do not sit for about 3 weeks and after that I suggest that when they do sit it is on cushions or pads, but I do not have any restrictions in terms of walking.  I would suggest that you check with your plastic surgeon to see what he/she recommends.  I hope this helps.

Eugene Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


Thank you for your question.I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective post op protocol for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
