Is it normal to have tingling and achey pain around eye 2 weeks after botox?

I had botox in forehead, frown lines & crows feet two weeks ago (13 August) and had no pain until 2 days ago (23rd August) when I began to get a tingling and ache-like pain under my left eye, this is now going down and across my cheekbone towards my nose. I've had botox before (with the same person) and never had a problem. Can you advise what this may be / if I need to seek help? Could it be nerve damage?

Doctor Answers 6

Botox results

The pain is almost certainly not related to your treatment at this point 2 weeks after your Botox injection. I recommend you followup with your primary care physician to figure out what else maybe going on. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Tingling Eye Pain After Botox

Typically most people feel no symptoms after botox.  I suggest speaking to your physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Tingling after botox

This shouldn't be related to the Botox. I would check with your  primary physician, sometimes a condition called herpes zoster(shingles) can start like this.

Byron A. Long, MD
Marietta Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Botox and Tingling

This does not sound like it is a side effect of Botox. I recommend consulting with your Primary Care provider. Thank you for your question.

Pain 2 weeks after Botox

This is not a normal reaction. You need to discuss this with your doctor. I don't think this is related to the treatment at all. Nerve damage shouldn't occur with Botox. Sounds like trigeminal neuralgia, sinus problems, etc, but not Botox.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Pain after botox

This does not sound like it's related to botox.  Botox relaxes muscles and cannot cause these type of symptoms.  Follow up with your family doctor for an assessment.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews
