Tiny hole from seroma, second time. What could keep causing it? (photo)

First surgery June 22, developed a seroma leaked through incision did two culture no infection went to infectious diseases doctor to make sure I didn't have an infection. Wasn't healing then went back into surgery August 12th, and 4 weeks later developed another seroma and leaked again through incision, I get my results from two cultures Monday and did blood work and I don't have elevated white blood cells, what could keep causing my incision to not heal?

Doctor Answers 5

Nonhealing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You might still have a low grade infection that has shown itself only by a reocurring seroma. You probably need to go back to the OR, have the pocket irrigated well, and exchange your implant for a new implant.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fluid drainage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is unclear from your description why you are having persistent drainage. Check cx's for fungus as well. You might have to remove the implants and allow things to settle down for a while.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Seroma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most likely thing going is on their is a foreign body(suture/something) that is under the skin in that area and the skin does not want to heal over the area bc it is collecting fluid. Discuss with your surgeon. 

Seroma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Causes of recurrent nonhealing wounds can include retained foreign bodies.  Sutures are a common cause of this in abdominoplasty surgery.  Check with your surgeon to see if there may possibly be a suture or other foreign body that may be causing this.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

Tiny hole from seroma, second time. What could keep causing it?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The obvious question was the second exploration operation drained with a drainage system for 10 days? If not you might consider placing a drain for a few weeks external to the incision, re suture the incision. The other school of thought is removal of the implant completely,. Wait for 3 to 6 months than insert a new implant again. Only in person examination allows that decision with you.
