Compression after sculpsure?

Will wearing a compression garment be beneficial or harmful after having sculpsure done on lower abs and inner thighs?

Doctor Answers 22

SculpSure and a Compression Garment

Thank you for your question. 

A compression garment before and after the treatment is unnecessary. The tight compression over the treated area may even increase swelling post procedure. 


SculpSure and a Compression Garment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. 

A compression garment before and after the treatment is unnecessary. The tight compression over the treated area may even increase swelling post procedure. 


No compression garment necessary

One of the many advantages of SculpSure as opposed to liposuction is that there is no need to wear a compression garment. Hope this helps.

No compression garment necessary

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

One of the many advantages of SculpSure as opposed to liposuction is that there is no need to wear a compression garment. Hope this helps.

SculpSure

Compression after SculpSure is not recommended. Compressing the area can actually cause more harm then good. Massaging the area treated twice a day for 5-10 minutes and drinking lots of water is all you need to do.  Best to you, Dr Faraz

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Compression after SculpSure is not recommended. Compressing the area can actually cause more harm then good. Massaging the area treated twice a day for 5-10 minutes and drinking lots of water is all you need to do.  Best to you, Dr Faraz

You might also like...

Compression garment after Sculpsure

Wearing a compression garment after Sculpsure will not improve your results. The swelling is usually minimal and gentle massage of the swollen areas is all people need to speed up the resolution of that. There should not be any negative effects from wearing one after the procedure, so if it makes you comfortable I see no problem to wear it. Good luck.

Compression garment after Sculpsure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Wearing a compression garment after Sculpsure will not improve your results. The swelling is usually minimal and gentle massage of the swollen areas is all people need to speed up the resolution of that. There should not be any negative effects from wearing one after the procedure, so if it makes you comfortable I see no problem to wear it. Good luck.

#Sculpsure

Thank you for your question.



The results are permanent as long as you maintain your weight and health.











Take care,

Dr Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


#Sculpsure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.



The results are permanent as long as you maintain your weight and health.











Take care,

Dr Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Compression Garment

Wearing a compression garment after your SculpSure treatment is not required.  There is no improvement gained by wearing a compression garment.  However, if it makes the recovery more comfortable, there is no problem wearing one either. 

Compression Garment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Wearing a compression garment after your SculpSure treatment is not required.  There is no improvement gained by wearing a compression garment.  However, if it makes the recovery more comfortable, there is no problem wearing one either. 

SculpSure Compression Garment

Compression garments are not recommended after sculpsure treatment.  It sounds like a good idea but in fact there is no improvement.  Best practices are light massage, continuance of your exercise program and a healthy diet.

SculpSure Compression Garment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Compression garments are not recommended after sculpsure treatment.  It sounds like a good idea but in fact there is no improvement.  Best practices are light massage, continuance of your exercise program and a healthy diet.

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. A compression garment is unnecessary because it will not supplement your results. I suggest that follow the instructions with your board certified facial plastic surgeon, which should include resuming normal activities with an emphasis on drinking extra water.  

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. A compression garment is unnecessary because it will not supplement your results. I suggest that follow the instructions with your board certified facial plastic surgeon, which should include resuming normal activities with an emphasis on drinking extra water.  

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

SculpSure results

Thanks for your question. A compression garment post SculpSure is not needed. I recommend massage as needed and drinking lots of water for optimal results. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

SculpSure results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. A compression garment post SculpSure is not needed. I recommend massage as needed and drinking lots of water for optimal results. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

SculpSure Post Treatment Care

Hi there, 


The best part of SculpSure is that it requires no post operative recovery! Compression garments are not required and are commonly used for liposuction and other body contouring procedures to control post op swelling and bruising.

Patients are encouraged to gently massage the area twice a day for 5 to 10 minutes after their SculpSure treatments. Many people resume normal daily activities including exercise immediately post treatment. Physical activity with proper hydration helps mobilize fat via lymphatic system which promotes the elimination process of the dead fat cells. 

SculpSure Post Treatment Care

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there, 


The best part of SculpSure is that it requires no post operative recovery! Compression garments are not required and are commonly used for liposuction and other body contouring procedures to control post op swelling and bruising.

Patients are encouraged to gently massage the area twice a day for 5 to 10 minutes after their SculpSure treatments. Many people resume normal daily activities including exercise immediately post treatment. Physical activity with proper hydration helps mobilize fat via lymphatic system which promotes the elimination process of the dead fat cells. 
