Compression after sculpsure?

Will wearing a compression garment be beneficial or harmful after having sculpsure done on lower abs and inner thighs?

Doctor Answers 14

SculpSure results

Thanks for your question. A compression garment post SculpSure is not needed. I recommend massage as needed and drinking lots of water for optimal results. Best, Dr. Katz

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

SculpSure Post Treatment Care

Hi there, 

The best part of SculpSure is that it requires no post operative recovery! Compression garments are not required and are commonly used for liposuction and other body contouring procedures to control post op swelling and bruising.

Patients are encouraged to gently massage the area twice a day for 5 to 10 minutes after their SculpSure treatments. Many people resume normal daily activities including exercise immediately post treatment. Physical activity with proper hydration helps mobilize fat via lymphatic system which promotes the elimination process of the dead fat cells. 

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Sculpsure and garments

Compression garments are not required after a sculpture treatment. These garments are needed following a surgical procedure such as liposuction and abdominoplasty. Post sculpture care includes lots of hydration and massage. No other care is required. Results can be seen within 6 weeks.

Robert M. Wald, Jr., MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

No need for compression garments after Sculpsure!

Sculpsure does not require any special after care and thats what makes it so great. No downtime, no surgery, no compression garments and no uncomfortable massage. We want our patients to continue with their daily activities. In fact Sculpsure works best in patients who have active lifestyles with consistent exercise and healthy eating habits. 

Compression after SculpSure

Not necessary (fortunately!).  A bit of massaging the area for a few weeks, lots of hydration, and I recommend a lymphatic massage 6-8 weeks after your treatment.  

Linda Hodges, DO
Cedar Rapids Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Compression garments are not needed after SculpSure

Compression garments are important following liposuction and tummy tuck procedures.  They are not necessary following SculpSure, they would not harm the result, but probably not contribute to the end result either.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Compression garments for Sculpsure

Sculpsure does not require wearing compression garments to get good results.   Hydration, activity and massage of the area, can help activate the lymphatic system which will be draining away the degenerating fat tissue. However, if you feel more comfortable wearing a compression garment , it should not adversely affect the results.

Best regards,

Dr. Chapman

Compression Garments for SculpSure

There is currently no research regarding compression garments post SculpSure, however based on the modality of fat destruction, compression would likely be ineffective. SculpSure is 1060nm is hyperthermic laser technology, which heats the fat cells to the exact temperature necessary to safely destroy them without damaging any of the skin tissue or surrounding structures. In addition to this fat destruction, the laser tightens your skin in the treated area. Once the treatment is complete, the body begins to naturally eliminate these cells in as little as six weeks; compression would not aid in this process. 

Dennis Gross, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.4 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Was not tested

The results with SculpSure did not require a compression garment.  Wearing one would not be harmful and possibly may help.

Compression garments and sculpsure

You do not need to wear any compression garments after SculpSure, however it is unlikely to cause any problems if you choose to do so. I would recommend you massage the area twice daily after treatment as many patients find this helpful.

Pamela Stuart, MD
San Jose Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
