Cortisone injection after 1 year of hair transplant?

Hello doc,its been 1 year that I did my hair transplant surgery.The overall growth is quite decent.Can I take CORTISONE (steroid) injections from dermatologist to add some more growth.

Doctor Answers 3

Cortisone injection after 1 year of hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

dont do that , you may even loose your hair more and depressed scars on your scalp ... you would better to get a revision of hair restoration surgery  


Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Steroid injections do not treat male pattern balding. Please consult with your doctor about the treatment you are

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Steroid injections do not treat male pattern balding.  Please consult with your doctor about the treatment you are receiving.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Cortisone injections 1 year after a hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no value in having cortisone injections 1 year after a hair transplant. It could cause hair loss to your native hair. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
