Will a bbl help achieve a flat stomach or do i need a tummy tuck w/ bbl?

I had my baby a year ago but now my stomach still looks like I'm pregnant. I tried diets and exercise nothing is working. My butt has gotten flat and my stomach is fat. Will I need a tummy tuck and fat transfer to buttocks or just a bbl ? Which procedure is best?

Doctor Answers 7

Will a bbl help achieve a flat stomach or do i need a tummy tuck w/ bbl?

Thank you for the question... it will be necessary to evaluate your case with a photo to give an specific opinion on the case. 

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Post Pregnancy Tummy Tuck & BBL

Hi and thanks for the question. It is very common after pregnancy to have separation of the muscles of the abdominal wall causing the belly to look round and out of shape. For some patients with this problem removing fat for the BBL from the abdomen will not give a totally flat stomach with out Tummy Tuck. The only way to answer this for sure is to have a consultation and exam. Best of luck - Dr Hardy...

James E. Hardy, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Tummy Tuck and BBL

Thank you for your question. It's difficult to give exact recommendations without photos or an in person consultation. Generally speaking, after pregnancy, the abdominal muscles can become very loose. No amount of diet or exercise can reattach them. In this case, a lateral tension abdominoplasty tummy tuck is the best procedure to regain a flat tummy. I recommend doing a tummy tuck procedure and a BBL separately as you'll want to optimize healing for both. After a tummy tuck, you need to lay on your back, and after a BBL, you can not be on your bum for a month. You should have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations.  

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

BBL and tummy?

If you have very weak muscles and a lot of loose skin, then you may eventually want to consider a full tummy tuck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction and BBL candidate? or do i need a Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for your question. It is hard to assess you without any photos, but for what you describe it seems like you have a weakened abdominal wall, If you have skin laxity as well then you will need a tummy tuck. Tummy tuck, also know as abdominoplasty, is a procedure to remove excess skin and fat from the lower abdomen and to restore the weakened abdominal wall, giving a firmer and smoother appearance.  We nearly always add liposuction to our tummy tucks to sculpt the body 360 degrees to achieve an ideal feminine figure. Most important is a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to get the best plan for you. Don´t settle for less!

Will a bbl help achieve a flat stomach or do i need a tummy tuck w/ bbl?

Without photos it is impossible to say. Typically after having children women experience muscle separation. It is best to seek an in person consultation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews


Thank you for your question. Do you perhaps have photos that you can include to better help answer this question? Typically after having children the muscles in the abdomen stretch and separate so it is better to have a tummy tuck to correct the loose skin, excess stubborn fat and and repair the weakened abdominal muscles. With that being said without seeing you one cannot determine your specific needs so it is best to start the process with finding a board certified surgeon that performs over 100 of these procedures per year. You can have a BBL done at the same time as a Tummy Tuck so you can discuss with your surgeon about that. Internet discussion does not replace the advice of your physician.Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
