Can I still reshape my teeth with Composite Veneers if I have an overbite? (Photo)

I don't want the porcelain veneers. Teeth are slightly misaligned. They say the only way to fix the overbite is braces. But I don't care to fix my overbite. & although this might sound crazy, i don't want braces. ALL I want is the shape of my teeth corrected. Will they still reshape/correct my teeth with composite veneers despite my over bite? Or will they automatically refuse because my overbite absolutely "NEEDS" to be corrected? I'm only doing my top set at the moment (not sure if that helps!)

Doctor Answers 2

Reshaping teeth with composite veneers #DrSoftTouch

Composite veneers would improve your smile, but this type of cosmetic procedure is only temporary. Composite veneers/bonding chips and stains easily and will need to be replaced every few years or so. I would recommend porcelain veneers for the best, long term, esthetic results. The best thing to do is find an experienced cosmetic dentist who will give you the results you desire. I hope this helps.  Click "save" under my name, if you'd like to ask me more questions in the future. 

Changing shape without changing bite

Direct composite veneers can improve the shape of your teeth without orthodontics.  As long as you understand, acknowledge (with signature) and consent to forego orthodontic treatment, your cosmetic dentist should be able to improve your smile.   Porcelain veneers will accomplish this WAY better than direct composite bonding.


Steven M. Goldy, DDS

Steven Goldy, DDS
Beverly Hills Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
