IPL Facial After Blepharoplasty?

I have recently had transconjtvl bleph - 6 weeks ago and only have some small amount residual swelling left. I used to get photofacials before the procedure, how long should I wait before getting one again?

Doctor Answers 4

I would feel comfortable doing IPL within 2 to 3 weeks after a blepharoplasty if there is no residual brusing present.

IPL is a surface treatment that only affects the top 1 to 2 mm of skin.  I do believe there is any serious risk of doing an IPL within 2 to 3 weeks following a blepharoplasty if there is no residual bruising or abnormal skin pigment present.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I would feel comfortable doing IPL within 2 to 3 weeks after a blepharoplasty if there is no residual brusing present.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

IPL is a surface treatment that only affects the top 1 to 2 mm of skin.  I do believe there is any serious risk of doing an IPL within 2 to 3 weeks following a blepharoplasty if there is no residual bruising or abnormal skin pigment present.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

IPL after a blepharoplasty

Six weeks sounds about right in my practice after surgery.  An IP treatment is fairly benign and should be OK.

IPL after a blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Six weeks sounds about right in my practice after surgery.  An IP treatment is fairly benign and should be OK.

IPL

Six weeks is a reasonable time period.  But why not call your local Cosmetic Surgeon and discuss follow-up?

IPL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Six weeks is a reasonable time period.  But why not call your local Cosmetic Surgeon and discuss follow-up?

IPL after lower blepharoplasty

Ask your surgeon but it should be okay to perform facial IPL 6 weeks after transconjunctival blepharoplasty whereby fat is removed but the skin on the outside is not cut.

IPL after lower blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ask your surgeon but it should be okay to perform facial IPL 6 weeks after transconjunctival blepharoplasty whereby fat is removed but the skin on the outside is not cut.
