Swelling or did lipo not work? 7 weeks post op mommy makeover mini tt, lipo of abdomen, hips, flanks, inner/outer thighs

Exactly 7 weeks post op today, my jeans are really tight & can't even wear some. I feel like my saddle bags & my hips are still too big. Is it normal to still be swollen or should I be discussing maybe a touch up on these areas?

Doctor Answers 10

Post mommy makeover

At only 2 months you certainly have swelling that would mask the results of your surgery. I tell my patients to be carefull about salt intake as this can make swelling worse. The lumpiness, swelling, itching and hardness after a surgery like you had typically persists at least 8 weeks after the surgery then slowly goes away. In my experience, daily massage of the hard areas makes the biggest difference in getting rid of it sooner rather than later. It can easily take 6 months or more to see results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeons for his evaluation and advice. Hope this helps.


Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Swelling After a Mommy Makeover Procedure

Healing after the #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. #MummyTummy is a term given to modified tummy tucks which can use liposuction and skin tightening with radiofrequency such Vanquish, Vela3, thermage, thermiRF and others.  The actual fat contouring can be done non-surgically as well with #UltraShape or Cool-Sculpting.


As for heavy lifting and other #strenuous #activities, it should be avoided for until you have clearance from your surgeon. You may, however, do normal activities at any time if they cause no pain or #discomfort. Let your body tell you what you can or cannot do. Aerobic exercise will raise your blood pressure, which could cause late bleeding and harm your result. Once you begin exercising again, start gently and let your body tell you what it can tolerate. Don’t rush!!  If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is import

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling post liposuction

It may take 3 months before your swelling abates.  Check your weight.  If it is higher than your pre operative weight, then you are either retaining water or have increased your calorie intake. 

Exercise, light compression, massage, low salt diet, and calorie control all contribute to idealizing results after liposuction.  Give it a bit more time.  Liposuction is the most frequently performed cosmetic surgery in the US because it is routinely successful.  There is some "art" to great liposuction and the results are both patient and surgeon specific.  

Mommy Makeover recovery

You are still healing. It can take up to 6 months for the swelling to go down. For now, be patient. And be aware of your salt intake as that can affect your swelling. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Significant swelling can be present seven weeks after liposuction mommy makeover.

There can be significant swelling at seven weeks so it's too early to become terribly concerned. Best to show the situation to your own surgeon for reassurance.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Still swollen 7 weeks after mommy make-over

Thank you for asking about your liposuction with your mommy make-over.

  • We can stay swollen for months after a mommy make-over with liposuction.
  • Assuming you haven't gained weight in terms of fat, then this will probably subside.
  • You can't be sure for another 4 months - but let your surgeon know of your concern.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.


If you are unhappy I suggest speaking to your physician or getting a second opinion.  My patients see their results immediately.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

At seven weeks out after liposuction, you are likely very swollen.  You have to give it time to settle down.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Surgery

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well, I suggest you to be patient, because you're only two months post op, you're actually steel swollen

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

Thank you for the question.  

Without before ore and after pictures it is hard to get an idea of how much surgery was done.  

The more surgery is done the longer the recovery.  Be patient and continue with the compression if you are experiencing persistent swelling.  Make sure you keep your f/u with your surgeon and express your concern.  You may have a seroma that your surgeon may have to address.

Best regards

Nagi T Ayoub MD, FACS

Nagi T. Ayoub, MD, FACS
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
