Can I take phentermine 4 weeks after TT and lipo?

I was taking them 3 weeks before surgery, I still have a few left. When can I start taking them again?

Doctor Answers 4

Can I take phentermine 4 weeks after TT and lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  I would wait at least 8-12 weeks before starting a weight loss supplement.   Ask your surgeon for his recommendations when to restart.  

Wait for 3 months

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would wait until everything is healed before you start altering your body chemistry with a medication such as phenetermine.  Before 3 months, it is not in your best interest.

Resuming medications

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Its best to ask your plastic surgeon about his/her recommendations.  I generally would tell you to wait a few weeks before resuming those meds.  Best wishes.

Phentermine after tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 In our practice, patients can return to any preoperative medications after 3-4 weeks, but each surgeon has their own routine so it is best to ask him/her directly. Best wishes.
Below is a fully healed tummy tuck.
