Can you apply lash growth serum to lashes while using Latisse?

Will the lash growth serum prevent Latisse from helping lashes to grow and thicken? Is it best to just use Latisse on it's own?

Doctor Answers 2

Latisse and Other Lash Products at Same Time

There is no harm in doing so, although you really do not need it as latisse works very well alone.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews


Thank you for your question in regards to Latisse. Using another growth serum should not prevent latisse from working. Although, latisse gives great results when using it on its own. To be sure, see two or more board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have treatment. I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews
