Is this a normal mole? (Photos)

I'm really nervous about this mole. At times its real and crusty. Last night it opened up and hurts. Not sure what to think?

Doctor Answers 3

Biopsy

As a general rule any change in a mole or bleeding should warrant a thorough examination and biopsy. I suggest you see a dermatologist as soon as possible.


London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Biopsy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As a general rule any change in a mole or bleeding should warrant a thorough examination and biopsy. I suggest you see a dermatologist as soon as possible.


London Dermatologist

Biopsy

The only way to know for sure what it is is to go to a plastic surgeon or dermatologist for a biopsy, send it for pathology (look at it under a microscope).  I would recommend you do this in the near future. 

Best of luck

Dr Rodman

Biopsy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The only way to know for sure what it is is to go to a plastic surgeon or dermatologist for a biopsy, send it for pathology (look at it under a microscope).  I would recommend you do this in the near future. 

Best of luck

Dr Rodman

Normal Mole

From the photos, it is impossible to give you a clear answer.  I would strongly suggest that you see a dermatologist as soon as you can.    The way this looks, it needs at least a biopsy, if not a full removal, but that decision would be made by the doctor who looks at this.

Normal Mole

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the photos, it is impossible to give you a clear answer.  I would strongly suggest that you see a dermatologist as soon as you can.    The way this looks, it needs at least a biopsy, if not a full removal, but that decision would be made by the doctor who looks at this.
