I have been taking clopidogrel 75mg for the last five months and was wondering if laser hair removal would still be possible,

Doctor Answers 2

Laser Hair Removal -- Takes a series of treatmetns

There is no reason why this medication would affect the hair removal which is very specific to the hair follicles themselves.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Laser hair removal while on blood thinners

Hair removal while taking blood thinners is safe. You may notice some bruising with the treatment but it is not a contraindication to have laser hair removal done. You may want to start with a test patch first.
