CoolSculpting while having an orbera balloon?

Can you please tell me if is safe to the the coolsculpting procedure in love handles and back bra area while having the orbera gastric balloon in?

Doctor Answers 4

Coolsculpting with Orbera balloon

There is no problem with having Coolsculpting while having an Orbera Balloon in place.  Coolsculpting only effects the tissue (fat) in immediate contact with the device.  


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

CoolSculpting with Gastric Balloon

CoolSculpting will have no effect on an orbera gastric balloon. I suggest consulting with an expert for any pre- treatment concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Coolsculpting with Gastric Balloon

Coolsculpting should be safe to do with a gastric balloon. One will not effect the other.

Andrew Campbell, M.D.
Facial Plastic Specialist
Quintessa

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

CoolSculpting while having an orbera balloon?

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting should be safe to do with a gastric balloon. However, I would mention this to your provider regardless. Ensure that you see a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist with experience in CoolSculpting. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews
