How long does it take your airway to heal after surgery once they take out the tube?

Doctor Answers 7

Intubation

It is not uncommon for patients to have a mild sore throat for a day or two after surgery due to the breathing tube used during the procedure.  Some patients experience no soreness at all.  It is usually relieved with simple home remedies such as hot tea and honey or water.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Airway after intubation for breast surgery

Usually there is little or no irritation after the tube is removed. Some women experience 1-2 days of a mildly sore throat. This can be treated with Cepacol or similar lozenges. If you have had surgery previously, discuss the details with your anesthesiologist who can make a recommendation for the properly sized tube in order to  minimize any irritation after the tube is removed.

Tad Grenga, MD, FACS
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Airway issues after intubation

Most people have no issues after surgery with their airway.  Sometimes there will be a soreness for 1-3 days but that's it.  Lozenges help.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Airway healing after intubation?

Thank you for asking about your general anesthesia.

The tubes used when you have general anesthesia are mildly irritation. You may have a slightly sore throat for a day and perhaps a dry cough. A well-fitting tube should not cause more problems than this. If you are having issues after general anesthesia, contact your surgeon to discuss this.


How long does it take your airway to heal after surgery once they take out the tube?

Thank you for sharing your question.  If your anesthesia provider used an ET tube you may have a sore throat for a few days after the procedure.  If they used an LMA tube you can have soreness along the back of your mouth for about 24-48 hours.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Sore throat

Depending on the type of anesthesia, you could have a sore throat for a few days after your surgery. This is often due to manipulation of the airway to secure a breathing tube.

It should resolve 48-72 hours after your surgery.

Hope this helps.

Joel M. Stewart, Jr., MD
Newnan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Airway to heal?

Some patients can have a sore throat sensation after surgery from the ET tube.  This can take a day to resolve.  However there should not be much more healing involved with airway in general.  Most patients do fine from that stand point.  Hope this helps.  

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
