Eyelid Surgery Scar Opened a Week Later

i had eyelid surgery a week ago and stitches removed yesterday.in the morning part of the scar had opened. i couldn't go to the same plastic surgeon, so went to one at the local hospital who advised me to put a plaster on it and wait. how will this affect scarring and how long will healing take?

Doctor Answers 4

Eyelid surgery scar

A close examination of the wound may reveal some foreign material or dead tissue, possibly some clotted bood.  The would should be irrigated and cleaned and closed with a stitch or 2 for the fastest healing. if the wound closes by itself the resultant scar should be similar as if it was closed with a stich- it just may take a little longer to settle.

With Kind Regards.

Eyelid surgery scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A close examination of the wound may reveal some foreign material or dead tissue, possibly some clotted bood.  The would should be irrigated and cleaned and closed with a stitch or 2 for the fastest healing. if the wound closes by itself the resultant scar should be similar as if it was closed with a stich- it just may take a little longer to settle.

With Kind Regards.

The best thing would have been to place a single stich

You had  dehesience of the incision . This is uncommon ,but you should not worry. The incision will heal well, if it did not, small in office revision will fix it.

The best thing would have been to place a single stich

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You had  dehesience of the incision . This is uncommon ,but you should not worry. The incision will heal well, if it did not, small in office revision will fix it.

Eye surgery scar

It may heal very well on its own. If it does not a simple scar revision can be done at about 6 months.

Eye surgery scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It may heal very well on its own. If it does not a simple scar revision can be done at about 6 months.

Open incision following suture removal

Your photograph is very helpful in evaluating your concerns.  The upper eyelid skin heals amazingly well.  The incision is designed to be placed in the eyelid fold. This should heal very nicely with an almost imperceptible scar within several months.  It is unlikely that a secondary scar revision will be necessary.

Open incision following suture removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your photograph is very helpful in evaluating your concerns.  The upper eyelid skin heals amazingly well.  The incision is designed to be placed in the eyelid fold. This should heal very nicely with an almost imperceptible scar within several months.  It is unlikely that a secondary scar revision will be necessary.
