How long should I wait after having my baby to get Fractional CO2 on my stretch marks?

It is safe while breastfeeding?

Doctor Answers 2

Safety of lasers, stretch marks and breast feeding

I agree with Dr Emer, I find that microneedling with PRP works better for stretch marks, with less downtime than CO2 fractional laser. If your stretch marks are new (red, purple, pink), then V Beam laser without local numbing gel can be used. If you do require numbing gel, you can express your milk, have local numbing gel and have a 'washout period' of 6-8 hours before breast feeding again. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. 

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Laser After Baby

Fraxel laser resurfacing requires topical anesthesia for patient comfort. All anesthesia will be absorbed into the blood, and therefore into the breast milk. It may make sense to wait until you're finished breastfeeding.  although its very rare anything topically will truly affect your baby. Stretch marks can also be improved with microneedling/prp, lasers, RF devices like intensif.. See an expert for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
