If you have high blood pressure can you get a tummy tuck and a bbl?

Doctor Answers 5

Tummy Tuck/Abdominoplasty/Liposuction/Vaser High Definition Procedures/Tummy Tuck Revision

I appreciate your question.

You would need to be cleared for elective surgery by your primary care doctor and your blood pressure would need to be under control, prior to undergoing elective surgery.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon




The answer to your question could only be determined following a pre assessment. it all depends on what your BP is, whether it is controlled on meds etc.Then after this pre assessment your PS can run through the pros and cons of proceeding with you.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

High blood pressure and a tummy tuck?

Providing that your blood pressure is controlled at normal levels with medication, there is no reason that should keep you from having your operation. Your plastic surgeon may want you to have your medical doctor review and recommend any particular preparations so that you can have a safe operation.

Tad Grenga, MD, FACS
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Medical problems and cosmetic surgery

Thank you for your question.  Yes, it is possible to have a tummy tuck if you have high blood pressure.  The main issue is to make sure that your blood pressure is well controlled and stable on your medication.  If you have a blood pressure spike after surgery, it could lead to bleeding and a hematoma, requiring another procedure.  If there is any a question, your surgeon may have you get a preoperative medical evaluation by your family doctor.

Good luck. 

If your blood pressure is well controlled Its not a problem

Thanks for your question. Any patient that goes through a surgery needs to do pre op exams, this exams also includ a cardiology consultation. If your blood pressure is well controlled and you are using your medecine regularly it should not be a problem. Regard. 

Ricardo Ventura, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
