My white blood cell count is high, can i still get clearance for tt surgery or have tt surgery ?

Doctor Answers 5

My white blood cell count is high, can i still get clearance for tt surgery or have tt surgery ?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Depending on how high your white blood cell count is, and the reason for it to be elevated, you may need to postpone your tummy tuck.  If your count is well outside of the normal range because of an infection such as the flu or a urinary tract infection it would be in your best interest and safety to delay surgery.  If however your white blood count is minimally elevated and you are recovering form an illness or injury you can likely still proceed with surgery.  Speak to your surgeon, they are in the best position to make the decision.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Abnormally high white blood cell count

Hopefully, your WBC count has returned to normal and you can proceed with surgery. Surgery will cause it to temporarily rise and fall once again. Following the WBC count is a good way to know that your immune system is working properly.

Sheldon Lincenberg, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

High white blood cell count should be evaluated prior to abdominoplasty.

A modest elevation and white blood cell count generally means nothing. If it is significant the source for the elevation should be evaluated before proceeding with a physiologically substantial operation such as an abdominoplasty.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Tummy Tuck & Abnormal lab result

This is an excellent question. You really should discuss this with your plastic surgeon. If its a little elevated, just outside of the normal limits, let your Plastic surgeon guide you. If its too high, your plastic surgeon should refer you to your primary care doctor for further evaluation. Looks like you did your home work and selected a plastic surgeon who actually ordered labs to make sure you are alright before the procedure. Good luck

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery and High White Cell Count

Since cosmetic surgery is never a life saving emergency surgery it should not ideally be done under risky circumstances. A high white cell count may be associated with many conditions including infection somewhere in the body, or inflammation such as urinary tract infection, sinusitis, pneumonia, appendicitis air certain cancers or immune responses. It is best to get to the bottom of it before proceeding. 


Dr. Peter A. Aldea 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
