Can you take a Xanax 48 hours before BBL and Full Body Lipo?

I'll be flying out of state to have my surgery, however, I'm terrified of flying so I would elect to take a Xanax to calm me. Is this okay or will it interfere with the anesthesia?

Doctor Answers 3

Xanax and BBL

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist. This is a question best answered by your surgeon.  He/she is your best resource.
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


I appreciate your question. I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective pre op protocol for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you will be healing following surgery. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon

Xanax Before Surgery?

Thank you for your question!  You need to call your doctor and ask if any additional meds may be taken.  You will already have medication that was called in by staff.  Listen to all of your doctors pre op instructions.  Best of luck!
Dr Dhaval PatelDouble Board Certified Plastic SurgeonChicago Hoffman EstatesOak Brook

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
