I sat on my butt after BBL. Did I damage my results?

I recently had a bbl (lipo + fat transfer to the buttocks). After the surgery, I was laid on a hard hospital bed laying on my back. I slept like that for hours. I also stayed at a recovery house where I sat in bed for hours with no booty pillow, or warning about the possibility of crushing the fat. I was told it didn't matter. I also sat on the plane for a two hour flight back home the next week. I'm worried, I spent a lot of money on my surgery! Is it possible that I may have loss my fat?

Doctor Answers 5

BBL Fat Absorption

While lying in bed should have minimal effect on the viability of freshly transferred fat into the buttocks, it is still not as preferable as being generally up and about.  But sitting directly on the fat in the buttocks for any length of time (rather than sitting moreso on the backs of the legs) will tend to increase absorption and should be avoided, especially within the first few days after having the procedure, which is the most critical time for the fat to "take". 

Cherry Hill Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Brazilian butt lift aftercare.

Thank you for your answer.  Postoperatively, no specific position is indicated and we do not have any sitting restrictions.  The pressure caused by sitting is not sufficient to affect viability of the fat cells and so the postsurgical position depends basically on comfort and any other operations that have been performed. I suggest you discuss this with your surgeon as every surgeon will have his/her own preferences as to recovery for specific procedures.


Poor care, poor planning.Sitting and putting pressure on the buttock after BBL can affect the results.Good medical care starts before surgery, during and after surgery preparation of patient, consultation and instruction before and after surgery for optimal results.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Sat On Butt After Brazilan Butt Lift

Yes, it is indeed possible that you damaged your results. It does matter about pressure on the buttocks after BBL. From the moment the BBL is completed, I advise my patients to avoid any type of pressure on the buttocks for a minimum of 6 weeks. Immediately after the procedure, all my patients remain in the prone position - in recovery and even on the ride home. I provide a special roll used under the thigh, not the buttocks, for sitting. I do not advocate the use of donut rolls as they place pressure on the buttocks. Share your concerns with your plastic surgeon. The only thing for you to do now is to wait it out and see how you like your end result and revise as necessary. Best of luck.

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

I sat on my butt after BBL. Did I damage my results? = possibly #bbl #brazilianbuttlift #fatransfertobutt

In my practice, patents after a BBL must avoid sleeping on the back or sitting applying pressure on the butt more than 10 minutes (time to go to the WC) for at least 6 to 8 weeks after surgery. This is to present the transferred fat from 1) reabsorbing and 2) shifting. Right after surgery, since the patients are very sleepy due to the general anesthesia, the patient must be lay on their back until fully awake ( for safety of the airway), However, when fully awake, they must about lying on the back again or sitting applying pressure on the butt where the fat is transferred because the above mentioned reasons.Patients with questions and concern about their BBL healing process should contact the plastic surgeon that performed the procedure to address these concerns and determine if there is need any need of management.

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
