I am willing to travel for Cellfina. Is it possible to travel within a couple of days of procedure ?

My pics are on my previous question. On whether I am a good candidate for cellfina
To see the previous question, please click here. 

Doctor Answers 15

Cellfina and traveling after treatment

Hello Maria4148!

It is always best to be properly evaluated by your treating physician as to how much treatment you'll be having done and how far you will be traveling after any given treatment. Most patients are driving themselves to and from the treatment since there is no sedation being used for the treatment. Though most patients are safe to travel longer distances  as early as day or two after Cellfina treatment, I find it most comforting that I can be accessible to my patients if they need me,  and I find that most imperative within the first 48 hours after most treatments. Though the emergent risks following Cellfina are slim to none, despite best efforts, sometimes unforeseen events can occur (though rare). Waiting a minimum of at least 2-3 days before traveling is what I would recommend. 

Hope this helped! Good luck to you! 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cellfina Produces Improvement in Cellulite That Lasts

Hello and thank-you for your question.  Cellfina is the latest break though for the treatment of cellulite. The treatment targets the fibrous bands which are the source of the dimpling in cellulite.  Cellfina is a minimally invasive treatment performed in the office. Local anesthesia is used.  You should be able to travel the following day, although you still may have some drainage from the incision sites.  We are seeing an extremely high level of satisfaction for our patients treated with Cellfina. The investigational studies for Cellfina have just been released and have shown an impressive patient satisfaction rate of 85% at 3 months, 94% at one year and 96% at 2 years. This is a very exciting solution for the many women who suffer from the embarrassment of cellulite. Best regards, Andrew Lyos, MD, FACS

Andrew T. Lyos, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Travel after Cellfina

I respect that you are willing to travel for this great procedure, but I will caution you about a couple of things.  Firstly, long car trips or flights (more than 90 minutes) should be avoided in the first 5 days or so due to increased risk of clot formation in the legs.  Sitting still after any lower extremity procedure will significantly raise the risk of a serious clot.  Secondly, it is a good idea to stay close to the surgeon performing your procedure for the first 5 days to rule out infection before you leave town.  This is the advice I would give to my own family members, as well as my patients.  Even minimally invasive procedures carry risk and should be given proper consideration.  I hope that anyone with this same question will take pause with this advice and plan accordingly.  Minimize risk so that you can have the optimal experience.  All the best to you!

Paul K. Holden, MD
Phoenix Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...

Travel after Cellfina

Yes, absolutely. This procedure does not require any oral or IV medication that will inhibit your ability to drive or travel. Although oozing is common in the first day, there is no reason that you could not travel home the day of the procedure. Good luck!

Kyle Song, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Can you travel after having Cellfina done?

Yes, you are able to travel the next day if need be, however you may have some bleeding and drainage from the tumescent, so you'll want to stay bandaged up and use a compression garment. 
Best of luck to you!
#drainageaftercellfina   #cellfina #dimples


Thank you for your question.


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.   If you have had previous poor results with cellulaze, you can still do Cellfina.

Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.

It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or
Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

I am willing to travel for Cellfina. Is it possible to travel within a couple of days of procedure ?

Since the procedure is performed under local anesthesia, you are able to travel the next day. You may still have a small amount of drainage from the access points, and you will still be tender. Good luck!

Traveling for Cellfina

Yes you can travel the day after Cellfina and you can easily go to work too. 

But the good news is that you don't have to travel- looks like you are from Denver,Colorado.  You have a

great provider in your back yard.  Here is their contact information:

About skin Dermatology
Phone: 303.756.SKIN (7546)

Christina Steil, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellfina and travel

Thank you for your question. We treat patients under local anesthesia and they are able drive themselves home after the procedure. They will have drainage from the local anesthesia for several hours after the procedure. so we give them a plastic liner to sit on in their car. I have had patients who have flown in for the procedure and flew home the next day with no problem. Therefore you should be able to travel and have the procedure done and go home the next. By the way, our patients have seen very good results with procedure.

Ben J. Tittle, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Cellfina candidate or not

Patients can travel after 24 hours in my practice. I suggest you see an expert for treatment.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
