Is realistic to expect a flat tummy after laser liposuction if your stomach isn't extremely large to begin with?

I'm naturally curvy and haven't had children yet. However, I seem to gain weight in my midsection area and I am most self-conscious about my lower abdomen.

Doctor Answers 7

Flat belly after smart lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your belly fat comes in the following presentation. External i.e above the muscle that responds really well to smart lipo and can give you a flat result and visceral fat which is below the muscle and responds really well to diet. The combination of both will give you an excellent result. Most important of course is seeing a plastic surgeon that has experience in smart lipo in order to get a great result and being skeptical when only offered one type of option for your treatment. 

Smart Lipo of Abdomen

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are 2 kinds of fat that effect your abdomen - subcutaneous fat between the skin and muscle (the fat you can pinch) which is targeted by SmartLipo, and visceral fat which is under the muscle, mixed with your organs and can only be reduced through diet and weight loss. 

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction when done correctly should give you a smooth thinner look with almost no scarring, I would not get too focused on flat and be focused on a doctor that produces dramatic smooth consistent results!

You might also like...

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you have good skin quality, good abdominal muscle tone, close to your ideal body weight and mostly subcutaneous fat and limited visceral fat, then it is possible to have a flat abdomen after liposuction. Without photos , I can only give you a generalization

Expectations after Laser Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It depends if the fat is behind or in front of the stomach muscle and on the quality of your stomach muscles. I suggest seeing a experienced physician who can evaluate you and discuss realistic expectations for you specifically. Good luck.

Plateau abs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

it is possible to achieve flat abs if: you are exercising, healthy, lack skin hanging over your jeans, have Lipo, where your compression garment and binder, go for lymphatic massage, avoid salt and sugar and anything made by man, and you treat everyone the way that you wish to be treated.

For Best Results for a Flat Stomach, Go With VASER HI DEF, ThermiRF, fat grafting, bodyjet

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is tough to answer without pictures. The best way to achieve a flat-stomach result is with a hi definition procedure like VASER HI DEF. I use VASER with ThermiRF and fat grafting to get the most fat removal, skin tightening, and body shaping. This combination will give you the flattest, most contoured result. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a hi definition physique expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
