Can subcision be performed on ice pick or tiny not so deep scars?

Have tried numerous lasers before including rhytec and CO2 but either no effect or some effect but goes back to looking the same after 1 or 2 years. I was told lasers are never permanent only providing a temporary boost in collagen production whereas subcision has a cumulative effect but forgot to ask if it can be done on small scars.

Doctor Answers 3

TCA CROSS, punch excision for ice pick scars.

Explanation in the video. Ice pick scars do not respond well to laser, but respond nicely to a series of TCA peels at high concentrations. Deep individual scars can also be punch excised. 
Video explains the steps in scar revision and the importance of matching a procedure with the scar type. All the bestDr Davin Lim Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews


I suggest posting photos for further evaluation. Acne scarring requires a combination approach. Surgery, subcision, or TCA cross is best for deep or pitted "ice pick" scars. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Subscision for ice pick or superficial scars? ENGLEWOOD Cliffs NJ

In my opinion, subcision can be used for ice pick scars as well superficial scars. However it is not the treatment of choice. For ice pick scars,I prefer TCA cross or micro needle radio frequency (infini). Superficial scars respond to ablative and non-ablative Lasers as well as standard micro needling. You need to see an acne scar expert who will plan your treatment. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...
