Does IPL BBL cause fat loss under the skin?

All I see online are fat loss horror stories from ipl bbl. Is it a myth or should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 2

IPL/BBL/ Thermage for Skin Tightening

IPL/BBL is one way to rejuvenate the skin and produce new collagen.  It does not decrease collagen or cause fat loss.  I much prefer Thermage for skin tightening as it only requires one treatment and results last two years.  Best, Dr. Green

IPL Doesnt Cause Fat Loss

There is no theoretical way that an IPL device can cause fat loss.  I suggest you only see an expert for treatment and consultaiton.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
