Is this possible to have these operations? Will doctors do it? Please answer, this is very important to me.

I have a perfect imagination of what procedures I want to have done. First I want to have maxillary orthodontal surgery to make my face appear shorter. Then I want to have buccal fat removal to have my cheeks appear slimmer and my cheekbones enhanced. After I want to get jaw implant for a sharper jaw. Lastly I want Rhinoplasty and my upper lip injected. I know it sounds much. I don't want too look fake or anything. I just planned this trough and want to know if it is possible in that way?

Doctor Answers 1

Plan for facial surgery

Thank you for asking about your buccal fat removal and other facial surgery.

  • You have clearly given this a lot of thought - and in many ways it is a reasonable plan.
  • I would suggest a different sequence however.
  • You have a lean face and little buccal fat - please do this last, with the lip injections.
  • Start with your facial structural changes: the maxillary facial shortening, if it is needed for dental alignment and the cheek (malar) and jaw implants and rhinoplasty.
  • If you do not need maxillary facial shortening for medical reasons, discuss instead having mid-face implants and paranasal implants as another option.
  • Above all, please find a Board Certified Plastic or Facial Plastic surgeon experienced with facial implants and an experienced orthognathic surgeon and get their opinions and plan before starting out.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.
