Can I take 4D vest off a day early?

Hi i had vaser lipo done on my upper and lower abdomen and flanks 2.34 litres was removed. Im post 24 days and due to take the 4dvest off in 4 days at the 4 week mark. (Will be still wearing top garment for another 2 weeks) Would it make a diffrence if i take it off a day early as i have a family party to go to and would preffer not to be wearing the vest ?

Doctor Answers 2

Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ Liposuction/Fat Grafting/ BBL

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

4D vest

Thank you for your question.

It may be ok to remove the vest a day early provided you are healing well.

It is best to see advice from your surgeon.

Chien C. Kat, FRCS
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
