Will picosure help with scarring from stretch marks will it even out skin tone,too?

Doctor Answers 2

PicoSure for hypergimentation

The PicoSure is an excellent treatment for uneven skin tone and hyperpigmentation. It can be used to even the skin tone of surgical scars and skin conditions such as melasma. However, our most effective option for stretch marks is the Palomar Icon 1540 Irbium Fractional laser. We have had great success with this treatment, please schedule a consultation to determine which option is best for you.

Sincerely,

Dr. Rosenberg


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Picosure for stretch marks

Stretch marks can be difficult to treat and while it is unlikely to get 100 percent removal the Picosure laser can help. There are several treatment modalities that are used to treat stretch marks; from pulsed dye lasers to ablative and non ablative Fraxel lasers to the excimer and picosure laser. 

Improvements can can be see after 2 to 3 treatments but as many as five to 6 may be required for optimal results. 

All the best
Dr Soni

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
