Blepharoplasty & Cataract Surgery

Can an upper blepharoplasty be combined with a cataract surgery by having them done simultaneously?

Doctor Answers 4

Blepharoplasty and cataract surgery

This is not a good combination perform, so separate to 2 procedures at least a month between them. It is a good idea to look for a very  experienced cataract surgeon and a very experienced blepharoplasty surgeon for best results

Blepharoplasty and cataract surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is not a good combination perform, so separate to 2 procedures at least a month between them. It is a good idea to look for a very  experienced cataract surgeon and a very experienced blepharoplasty surgeon for best results

Blepharoplasty & Cataract Surgery?

To get the best results and for safety reasons the procedures should be performed separately.

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

La Jolla, California

Blepharoplasty & Cataract Surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
To get the best results and for safety reasons the procedures should be performed separately.

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

La Jolla, California

Combined eyelid and cataract surgery ?

There is no surgeon that will combine both procedures, although technically it is possible. The reason is simple: it is not safe to do so.  It is best to separate the two procedures, even by a few weeks.

Combined eyelid and cataract surgery ?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no surgeon that will combine both procedures, although technically it is possible. The reason is simple: it is not safe to do so.  It is best to separate the two procedures, even by a few weeks.

You might also like...

Dr Taban is correct. No these surgeries are never performed together.

It sounds great.  However, it is strongly advised that they not be done together.  If you are speaking to a surgeon who is proposing to do these surgeries together, you are in the wrong office.  Have the cataract surgery.  Once you have healed at least 6 months, you can consider having the eyelids surgery performed.  Seek a fellowship trained oculoplastic surgeon for this work.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Dr Taban is correct. No these surgeries are never performed together.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It sounds great.  However, it is strongly advised that they not be done together.  If you are speaking to a surgeon who is proposing to do these surgeries together, you are in the wrong office.  Have the cataract surgery.  Once you have healed at least 6 months, you can consider having the eyelids surgery performed.  Seek a fellowship trained oculoplastic surgeon for this work.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
