Can You Have LASIK Twice?

Is there a risk of losing vision to the point of needing another Lasik surgery down the road?

Doctor Answers 15

Repeat LASIK

IF your distance vision has began to become blurry, a second procedure may be possible. This is routinely done if the patients cornea is healthy and there is enough tissue left (we remove a very small amount of tissue every time we do LASIK). The surgeon may also choose to do a different type of refractive procedure for your enhancement. This will depend on the status of your cornea and technology available to the surgeon.

If your distance vision is still fine but your near has began to blur, this is not correctable with a second procedure. All patients with LASIK will inevitably loose their near clarity as the age beyond 40 years old. This is a natural aging process and LASIK will not help the near vision, only reading glasses. Your distance vision should remain stable as you age.


Austin Ophthalmologist

Repeat LASIK is sometimes possible even years later

There is no certain answer to this and it depends on your particular case. If the eye is well healed, there is adequate tissue left, and there is a significant benefit in doing more surgery, then a repeat LASIK may be performed. Our experience is in lifting flaps for retreatments this many years out there is a higher chance of complications such as epithelial ingrowth and you need to discuss this with your doctor. Sometimes a surface or PRK treatment can be performed, but this is definitely off label and not an FDA approved treatment (nor is any repeat laser treatement FDA approved).

Some patients only have very minor changes in their vision, and a repeat surgery is not always in their best interest. It is up to you and your doctor to evealuate your case individually and make that determination.

Jon Dishler, MD, FACS
Greenwood Village Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

LASIK Enhancement

Most people that have LASIK are able to have a second or enhancement procedure.  For at least the first year, assuming that there is a safe amount of cornea left, that would involve lifting the flap.  If an enhancement is needed further out, the treatment may be safer with surface ablation. 

Mark Golden, MD
Chicago Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Re-treatment for LASIK

The short answer is yes, it is very likely you could undergo a re-treatment or enhancement procedure. You must, however, be carefully screened by your surgeon to ensure that there is enough remaining corneal thickness to safely correct your residual nearsightedness or farsightedness. Whether it is your first or second surgery, in order to decrease the chance of needing a re-treatment, you and your surgeon should be sure that your prescription has remained stable for at least a year or even longer. My re-treatment rate is exceedingly low because I always make sure the prescription has remained stable for at least a year and even longer in younger patients.

Christopher Starr, MD
New York Ophthalmologist

LASIK Touchups

It is possible to have your laser procedure touched up(we call this an enhancement) years later if necessary. Although the results of your initial LASIK procedure will be permanent, there is a chance that your vision can change a slight bit, or that laser technology might allow us to do other things with your vision later on. If this is a possibility you would need to have a full examination again to be sure your cornea is thick enough and all of the other parameters are suitable, but then the touchup would be safe and appropriate.

Anthony J. Kameen, MD
Baltimore Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Can you have Lasik twice?

Lasik does not stop your eyes from changing. So sometimes, a person will have Lasik and the eyes will change enough so that the person will want to improve the vision again. This can be done almost all of the time. And the second treatment is typically even easier than the first treatment.

Andrew Caster, MD
Los Angeles Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can You Have LASIK Twice?

A second procedure is potentially possible as long as the patient meets the medical requirements needed by the doctor. For example enough prescription and enough cornea thickness.

William Ellis, MD, FACS
San Francisco Ophthalmologist

Second LASIK Treatment

If the results of your eye exam, including a corneal topography, show that your eyes and cornea are fine to receive a touch-up, then yes, you can have a second LASIK treatment.

Arturo Chayet, MD
Mexico Ophthalmologist

Can you have Lassik twice?

A small number of patients may encounter some change in uncorrected acuity over time. In most instances loss of some of the effect of an original LASIK procedure can occur over time as we age. Resulting changes in your eyes can necessitate a LASIK refinement procedure. Each patient requiring such a refinement will require a thorough evaluation to assess candidacy. If you are approved for a revision procedure your surgeon will discuss two options: lifting the original LASIK flap or doing a surface treatment instead. Your clinical status
will determine which option is best for you.

Martin L. Fox, MD
New York Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

A second Lasik

Yes, A second surgery is called an enhancement and can frequently be performed. When the enhancement is performed that long after the initial surgery often a PRK (Photorefractive Keratectomy) is performed because of some additional risks when lifting the original flap. This involves treating the ocular surface rather than lifting the corneal flap

Brian Davis, MD
Salt Lake City Ophthalmologist
