Can gynecomastia strike back from weight lifting after surgery?

If I go to the gym and do some weight lifting after a period of time from the surgery, will gynecomastia strike back? I tend to go to the gym frequently

Doctor Answers 5

Recurrence of Gynecomastia

In cases of physiologic gynecomastia where the onset of puberty led to the gynecomastia, the surgical result is typically permanent. Teens that develop gynecomastia through puberty and have surgery should not expect a recurrence unless they gain excessive weight or begin taking medications that are known to have an increased risk of causing gynecomastia (e.g. steroids). Fortunately, we all go through puberty only once in our lives!
Now, remember that there are other occurrences of gynecomastia where the condition can be removed in surgery and there will likely be no recurrence. There is always the possibility of steroids, weight gain, medication side effects or other occasions bringing on gynecomastia, but the issue can continue to be well maintained after the surgery has been completed and recovered. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Can gynecomastia strike back from weight lifting after surgery?

Thank you for your question. Congratulations on your recent surgery. Weightlifting should not cause your gynecomastia to return. Make sure to check with your surgeon, so that they can tell you when it's safe to return to the gym.

No problem weight lifting or exercising

Weight training and any type of exercising will increase your muscles.
gynecomastia is not from muscles but from the soft tissue above the 
muscle, usually fatty tissue, fibrous tissue and glandular tissue, 
so enjoy your exercising.

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Can gynecomastia strike back from weight lifting after surgery?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your gynecomastia surgery.  Once healed you can return to weight training without restriction and it will not lead to any gynecomastia development.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Can gynecomastia strike back from weight lifting after surgery?

There is no connection between weight lifting and the occurrence or recurrence of gynecomastia. As such exercise will not cause gynecomastia to recur after surgery.

Now if you for some reason take testosterone or other anabolic steroids or even pro hormones after gynecomastia surgery, then you will most certainly be at risk for recurrence.

Hope this helps and I wish you the best with your surgery.
