Possible to Reverse Buccal Fat Removal?

I had buccal fat removal and botox jawline reduction a month ago. Now my lower cheek looks really gaunt and my upper cheek looks really out of proportionly full. I wonder if there are any ways to reduce some fat from my upper cheek without surgery to even out the difference and also to add more fat in the lower cheek to balance everything. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 14

Fat injections can correct your appearance

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Reduction of facial fat is not recommended in most cases. If you were a good candidate for buccal fat removal and you do not like the results, it can be corrected with autologous fat injections.It is like sculpting your face by adding, not removing. When done properly, the results will be nice.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Buccal fat pad removal now a problem; later even more of a problem.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Reducing facial volume is generally a bad thing, since this happens naturally as we age. The loss of facial volume is further worsened by the loss of collagen and elastic fibers in our skin, causing sagging, jowl formation, looseness in the neck area, and deepening of the nasolabial and subcommissural folds (marionette lines). You didn't state your age, but removing fat from your upper cheek only gives you more of the same problem you already have! (And, how do you do that without surgery, by the way?) Dr. Aldea is right, if you don't like how things look now, right after your ill-advised procedure, you will REALLY not like how things look as years go by and volume decreases more and skin sags more.

You may need judicious and expert fat grafting to restore volume, and may also need facelift to tighten and lift the facial tissues to a more youthful position. Seek an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon for more information; more than one consultation may be helpful in clarifying advice.

How to reverse buccal fat pad removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi 2574anon,

 

Thank you for sharing your concern.

 

In general, revisions tend to be complex and delicate.

The quick answer to your question would be a "yes"; buccal fat pad removal can be reversed and good results will be obtained ONLY if done by an extensively experienced surgeon.

 

Time should be given for the healing process to take place. Only then, an examination will enable the surgeon to determine the best procedure that will fit the patient.

 

Usually, the long lasting approach is the one based on injecting autologous fat (harvested from the patient) into the depressed areas sculpting the buccal region and restoring the patient's natural features.


Best of Luck.

Dr. Sajjadian

Buccal Fat Removal, Oops, How Do I Reverse the Surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

Current thought about facial beauty and aging is that volume should be maintained in the face. As we age, we lose volume (fat, bone reabsorption, and to a lesser extent muscle) in our face.

Once you are completely healed from your recent buccal fat removal surgery, consider replacing the lost volume with Sculptra or fat transfer.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Fat transfer (fat injections) works well for gaunt cheeks.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi.

Don't do anything for three months, because things will change. But then, your facial contour can probably be improved with skilfully done fat transfer.

If you do not want surgery, Juvederm injections may also help.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon

Consequences of Buccal Fat (Bichat's) Pad Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I truly hate to tell you this but if you do not like the way you already look only a month after the procedure, you would likely be extremely unhappy with your appearance in in 10-20 years.

As we age, we all lose facial bone mass AND we lose facial fat resulting in a massive facial deflation with sagging of the skin and deepening of the folds (nose to mouth (Nasolabial) and Puppet (Drool) Lines).

Your options are fat grafting or Sculptra. Fat grafting if successful would greatly improve your appearance but greatly depends on the survival (IE take) of the graft). Sculptra lasts over 2 years but needs to be administered in sessions spaced 4-6 weeks apart.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Reverse Buccal Fat Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Buccal fat can not be reversed but it can be improved.  Methods to improve the appearance of the overly gaunt face include:

-Fat transfer to the area deficient

-Facial fillers including Sculptra and HA fillers

Most patients early on can not determine their real results so patience is always recommended.

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

Fat Transfer for Bucal Fat Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fat transfer is the best procedure to add volume to any place on the face and body that requires it.  If you feel that too much fat was taken out, then fat transfer will replace it.  This can be done under local anesthesia with minima downtime.  Good Luck

Reverse Buccal Fat Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Facial fat grafting (or facial fillers), which is performed by taking fat from somewhere else on your body, can be performed to replace the missing fat if you do not like the aesthetic result of your buccal lipectomy.

Gaunt Appearance after Buccal Fat Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Altering the fatty compartments of the face can be done subcutaneously (below the skin) or submuscularly (below the muscles of the face). The removal of the buccal fat pad consisted of removing the submuscular fat, with the goal of diminishing the volume in the midface (cheek) and highlighting the zygoma (cheek bones).

Non-surgical options do exist to add volume or augment the area, which is now “gaunt.” These include fillers and fat grafting.

A Board Certified plastic surgeon can evaluate you and determine the degree of deficiency in your lower cheek area. Fillers can be used to temporarily improve the gaunt look. Fat is a more permanent option, but does require the use of incisions to harvest fat from another area of the body.

Trying to reduce the fullness of the “upper cheek “ requires a different approach. Any attempt to reduce the fullness of the upper cheek is difficult. It may best to fill in the lower cheek and then re-evaluate your appearance. It is possible that simply restoring fullness to the lower cheek may correct your problem.

John Diaz, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
