Flat on the bottom of my breast. Will the flatness go away? (Photo)

I am almost 4 months post op, I had a lollipop lift with 450cc silicone implants. I have noticed that my right breast is flat on the bottom and hasn't totally dropped. Will the flatness go away? Or is it something that will need to be remedied?

Doctor Answers 6

Flat on the bottom of my breast. Will the flatness go away?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Breast Lift

It is difficult to tell what is going on with the limited photos.  Discuss with your PS whether additional massage is warranted or giving the implant tincture of time settling to gravity will address your issues which it usually does.

Flatness

Thank you for your question and photo.  It is difficult to see exactly what you are describing from your photo, but in order to determine if you are healing properly or need a revision, please be seen in person by your operating surgeon.  In the meantime, continue to follow the protocol (massaging, etc.) given to you for your post-op care by your physician.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Flatness following Breast Lift With Implants

Most of the time the flatness the bottom of your breasts will improve over the first year following a breast lift and implant surgery. The flatness is often due to closing the space where your nipple areola used to be and this tissue stretches out over time.

"Flat" breast bottom 4 months after breast lift plus implants.

"Final" healing and scar maturation takes 6-12 months, so I can safely advise you to continue to be patient for now. Things will likely change as time goes by, but it would be incorrect to "promise" a perfect outcome. Only time will tell, but do be patient in the meantime. I would not be considering a revision for 6-12 months, which your surgeon should be counseling you as well.

You may want to ask your surgeon about an elastic bandeau worn above the "higher" breast, and below the "lower." This can help even out the implant position over time. Waiting is another less proactive option! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Flatness

The photo you provided doesn't show the flattening you describe very well. However, at 4 months things should have dropped and settle well at this point.  If there is a contour abnormality or flatness you don't like I'd recommend discussing that with your surgeon who could likely tell you if a revision is needed or not.  Perhaps you simply need more time and massage.  Best wishes.

Levi J. Young, MD
Overland Park Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
