Will a fibroid affect you from getting a Breast lift and breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers 6

Will a fibroid affect you from getting a Breast lift and breast augmentation?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast…


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Fibroid or fibroadenoma? (But, no, neither will affect your ability to undergo breast lift plus implants.)

Fibroids are uterine tumors that would not interfere with breast surgery, unless they are associated with bleeding and anemia that would make ANY surgery unsafe.

Fibroadenomas are benign breast tumors (non-cancerous growths) commonly associated with fibrocystic breast changes seen in up to half of women (which is why is should not be called "fibrocystic disease"). Unless these are multiple or large and could therefore interfere with the detection of breast cancer, fibroadenomas would not make breast surgery unsafe.

But these are general answers to nonspecific questions that need to be answered in the context of a personal examination of your breasts, family history, and aesthetic goals. See one or more ABPS-certified plastic surgeons and discuss your individual details. It will not be a waste of time. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Lift

The short answer is NO it should have no affect on your ability to have breast surgery unless associated with other medical problems

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Will a fibroid affect you from getting a Breast lift and breast augmentation?

A fibroid is a benign tumor in the uterine wall and would have nothing to do with breast surgery. It's possible you are referring to a fibroadenoma which is also a benign tumor but located in the breast. Assuming it is not of giant proportions you should be able to safely undergo cosmetic breast surgical procedures.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

#BreastAugmentation #BreastLift

Maddie,

Generally speaking, a stable fibroid would not preclude you from undergoing breast surgery. To be sure, meet with you gynecologist to make sure your fibroids are not a problem for you health wise.

Please don’t hesitate to reach out if you have any more questions.
I hope this was helpful,
Dr. Daniel Barrett
Plastic Surgery
Beverly Hills, CA

Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Fibroid and Breast lift

Thank you for your question.  Assuming you are referring to a uterine fibroid, this would not interfere with proceeding with a breast lift as long as you are not severely anemic from bleeding related to the fibroid.

Best of luck,
