Can I wear bombshell bras with implants?

Hi dr! I enlarged my breasts almost 2 years ago and was wondering if I can wear Bombshell bras ? I have noticed that it stings a little around my left breast areola , where there are still stitches. ( The surgeon also did a lift ) I'm really worried because of this. :( 375cc/350cc Thank you!

Doctor Answers 3

Bombshell bras 2 years after breast lift plus implants?

You may have had the type of lift that incorporates a permanent suture around your areolas, purse-stringing the larger diameter circumferences to higher, smaller circumference areolas. But after 2 years, this should be healed completely, and no pain should be noticed, regardless of type of bra, padded or not. The only thing I can say about that, particularly without photo or personal examination, is that you should return to see your surgeon and have him/her check things out.

Bombshell bras use padding or inserts to add up to two cup sizes to your present size. This would suggest that you are still "too small" compared to your goals. If you are considering or need re-operation anyway, this would be a great time to consider larger implants. Or, you can continue to buy bombshell or similar bras, none of which should be a problem. Still, see your surgeon before making a decision. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Can I wear bombshell bras with implants?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Bombshell bras 2 years after breast lift plus implants?

At 2 years post op, you can wear any type of bra you like.  It sounds like your surgeon did a "donut mastopexy" which requires permanent sutures about the areola.  Follow up with your surgeon for an exam.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
