Will having a hysterectomy ruin my Tummy tuck?

I had a tummy tuck me n May last year and am just beginning to enjoy the results but I have just been told I may need a full hysterectomy, will this ruin my results ie: muscle repair and swelling thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Hysterectomy post tummy tuck

Speak with your ob/gyn. He or she may be able to go in vaginally or else use the same scar as your tummy tuck. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Will having a hysterectomy ruin my Tummy tuck?

Thank you for your question.  Discuss with your OB/GYN surgeon your concerns.  Sometimes a hysterectomy can be done through a vaginal approach and not require an abdominal incision.  Alternatively, if an incision is needed, your OB/GYN surgeon may be able to use the same incision from your tummy tuck.  Best wishes. 

Jeanette Padgett, MD, FACS
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Will having a hysterectomy ruin my Tummy tuck?

Thank you for your question and best wishes on your impending hysterectomy.  Depending on the approach, your OB/GYN surgeon may be able to use the same abdominal incision used during your TT or in select cases can perform a total vaginal hysterectomy obviating the need for a stomach incision.  Regardless of approach it should not affect your results assuming care is taken to appropriately repair your muscles and skin.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Will having a hysterectomy ruin my Tummy tuck?

Only after in person TT examination could we offer any response. Ask your PS after a in person visit..........

Hysterectomy post TT

This should not ruin your tummy tuck result.Your gynecologist can probably use the same incision your plastic surgeon used for your tummy tuck.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
