Can you do a tummy tuck a month after an abortion?

Abortion was not a surgery just the pill at 4 weeks.

Doctor Answers 5

Can you do a tummy tuck a month after an abortion?

Thank you for the question. Yes, assuming you are otherwise a good candidate for tummy tuck surgery, you should be able to proceed.


Generally speaking, the “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is medically/psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  does not smoke, is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.   Achieving your long-term stable weight prior to proceeding will increase the safety of the operation and decreased chances that additional surgery will be necessary subsequently.  


 Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.


 

Tummy tuck after abortion

As previously mentioned, the surgeon and anesthesia provider will want confirmation that you are no longer pregnant. Also, keep in mind that one of the prerequisites of surgery is good physical and mental condition, so you will want your hormones levels to be in a good range.

Clayton L. Moliver, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Tummy tuck after abortion

Thanks for your question. You should be able to have a tummy tuck. Your physicians will want proof that you are no longer pregnant and your PS will want to be sure the uterus is not still overly enlarged.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Lipo after abortion

In all likelihood, your hormone levels will test positive for pregnancy and many anesthesiologists will decline the case in the absence of documented lack of fetal material. It is a simple matter to get a clearance letter when a D&C or curettage abortion has been performed; less so when the pill has been employed. Discuss with your gynecologist to confirm whether you can be cleared now or need to wait.

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question.   This happens frequently, so don't worry, you are not alone.  Your HCG levels will still be elevated since you recently had an abortion.  You need to obtain documentation confirming that you recently had an abortion and a post-abortion ultrasound to show that you are not pregnant.  This, combined with a clearance letter from your OBGYN or primary physician and you should be fine for surgery. 

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews
